SSC CPO Recruitment

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for Sub Inspector Vacancies

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 for 1871 Sub Inspector posts in Delhi Police & CAPFs. Apply online by 30 September 2026.

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 notification has been released by the Staff Selection Commission for the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026. Through this SSC CPO Recruitment 2026, a total of 1871 Sub-Inspector (SI) vacancies will be filled in Delhi Police and various Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). The online application process is open and the last date for submission of applications is 30th September 2026. Interested and eligible candidates can apply online for these Sub-Inspector posts. This article provides complete details of vacancy distribution, eligibility criteria, pay scale, examination scheme, physical tests and application process related to SSC CPO Recruitment 2026.

Candidates preparing for a career in Delhi Police or CAPFs such as BSF, CISF, CRPF, ITBP and SSB are advised to carefully go through the official notification and complete the online application before the deadline.

BIRBAL-Quiz-App-by-kihikila

Overview of SSC CPO Recruitment 2026

Staff Selection Commission conducts the CPO examination every year to recruit Sub-Inspectors in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces. The 2026 examination offers a significant number of vacancies for both male and female candidates.

ParticularsDetails
Name of ExamSub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026
Name of PostSub-Inspector
No of Posts1871 Posts (Tentative)
Exam Centres in AssamDibrugarh (5102), Guwahati (Dispur) (5105), Jorhat (5107), Silchar (5111)
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Advertisement No.E/37/2026-C-2 SECTION
Toll-Free Helpline Number1800 309 3063 (Toll Free)

CAPF-Wise Vacancy Details of SSC CPO 2026

Post/ForceNo of postsMaleFemale
SI in Delhi Police317205112
SI in BSF45743522
SI in CISF25020050
SI in CRPF25422529
SI in ITBP18715928
SI in SSB17215418
SI Fire in CISF234234—
Total1,8711,612259

Pay Scale of SSC CPO Sub Inspector Posts

PostPay Scale
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFLevel-6 (Rs.35,400-Rs.1,12,400/-)
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi PoliceLevel-6 (Rs.35,400-Rs.1,12,400/-)
Sub-Inspector (FIRE)- (Male) in CISFLevel-6 (Rs. 35,400-Rs.1,12,400/-)

Selected candidates will also be entitled to other allowances as applicable under the respective force rules.

Eligibility Criteria of SSC CPO Recruitment 2026

Age Limit

PostAge Limit as on 01.08.2026
SI(FIRE) in CISF18-30 years. Candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.08.1996 and not later than 01.08.2008 .
SI in Delhi Police / SI (GD) in CAPFs20-25 years. Candidate must have been born not earlier than 02.08.2001 and not later than 01.08.2006 .

Age Relaxation: Permissible relaxations in upper age limit for different categories are as under:

CategoryAge Relaxation
OBC3 years
SC/ST5 years
ESM3 years

Educational Qualification

PostQualification
SI in Delhi Police / SI (GD) in CAPFsBachelor’s degree from a recognized university or equivalent. The candidates who have appeared in their Bachelor’s degree or equivalent examination can also apply
SI(FIRE)Bachelor’s degree in science with physics, Chemistry and Mathematics of a recognized University or equivalent; OR Matriculation or equivalent and three years diploma in Mechanical, Civil, Electrical, Automoblies, Chemical, Mining, Aeronautical, Telecommunication Engineering OR equivalent examination passed from a recognized University or Board or Institutions.

Note: Candidates must possess a valid Driving License for LMV (Motorcycle and Car) who applied for the post of Sub Inspector in Delhi Police (Male candidates only).

Application Fee for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026

Candidates have to pay a certain amount as application fee depending upon their category. The details are as given below:

CategoryFee
URRs 100/-
OBC/MOBCRs 100/-
SC/ ST/ WomenNil
Ex-ServicemenNil

Payment Mode: BHIM UPI, Net Banking, by using Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, RuPay Credit or Debit cards or through cash in SBI Branches by generating SBI Challan.

How to Apply for SSC SI Recruitment 2026

Interested and eligible candidates may apply online for these vacancy through online mode by visiting official SSC Recruitment Portal. Candidates may follow below mentioned steps to apply for SSC SI recruitment.

  • Scroll down, go to Important Web-Links section.
  • Click on the “Online Application Form” and complete the registration process by clicking “New User ? Register Now”.
  • In the next stage, click on “Online Application Form” Link and Login.
  • Fill your all personal and educational details and upload necessary documents.
  • Make payment of application fee as per your category and submit the form.
  • At the end, take a print out of the application form.

Candidates are advised to complete the application process well before the last date and keep a printout of the final submitted form for future reference.

Important Dates of SSC SI Recruitment 2026

  • Starting date to apply online: 10th September 2026
  • Last date to apply online: 30th September 2026
  • Date of application correction: 8th to 10th October 2026
  • Schedule of Computer Based Examination: To be notified later

Important Web-Links of SSC Recruitment 2026

DescriptionLink
Online Application FormClick Here
Official NotificationClick Here
SSC SI GuidebookClick Here
Official WebsiteClick Here

Scheme of Examination of SSC CPO 2026

The examination will consist of Paper-I, Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Endurance Test (PET), Paper-II and Detailed Medical Examination (DME). All these stages of the examination are mandatory. Details of these Papers/ Tests are as follows:

Paper-I

PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning25251 Hour (sectional timer of 15 minutes per part)
IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2525
IIIQuantitative Aptitude2525
IVEnglish Comprehension2525

Paper-II

PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
IGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning20401 Hour (sectional timer of 20 minutes per part)
IIGeneral Knowledge and General Awareness2040
IIIQuantitative Aptitude2040
IVEnglish Comprehension1002001 Hour

Note: The questions in both papers will be of the Objective Multiple Choice type. In Parts I, II and III of Paper-I and Paper-II, the questions will be provided in both Hindi and English.

A negative marking system will also apply. For every incorrect answer, 0.25 marks will be deducted in Paper-I, while 0.50 marks will be deducted in Paper-II.

Physical Endurance Test (PET)

EventMaleFemale
100 metre Race16 seconds18 seconds
Long Distance Race1.6 Km in 6.5 minutes800 metre in 4 minutes
Long Jump3.65 metre (3 chances)2.7 metre (3 chances)
High Jump1.2 metre (3 chances)0.9 metre (3 chances)
Shot Put (16 Lbs)4.5 metre (3 chances)N/A

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) of SSC Recruitment

Q. What is the starting date to apply online for SSC SI Recruitment?

A: The starting date to apply online for SSC SI Recruitment is 10th September 2026.

Q. What is the last date to apply online for SSC SI Recruitment?

A: The last date to apply online for SSC SI Recruitment is 30th September 2026.

Q. What is the total number of vacancies in SSC SI Recruitment?

A: The total number of vacancies in SSC SI Recruitment is 1871.

Q. What is the minimum required educational qualification for SSC SI Recruitment?

A: The minimum required educational qualification for SSC SI Recruitment is Graduate.

Post navigation

JEE Main 2027: Eligibility, Exam Pattern and Dates

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: 1,250 Posts

B Borooah College Guwahati Recruitment 2026: 5 Posts

LIC HFL Apprentice Recruitment 2026: 232 Posts